Legends of Racing Honored Saturday at Holley Hot Rod Reunion Presented by AAA Insurance

6/17/2017

The second day of the Holley National Hot Rod Reunion presented by AAA Insurance at Beech Bend Raceway Park was a day filled of honoring the legends of racing at the scenic facility.

Grand marshal Eileen Daniels took part in events during the course of the day including the honoree’s reception. Daniels was recognized for her decades long dedication to racing and her passion for the Holley National Hot Rod Reunion presented by AAA Insurance.

The event honoree’s were also included in the presentation including the Hilton family, Danny and Wayne Jesel, Randy Payne, Mark Williams, and Della Woods.

Nostalgia quarter-mile racing took to the track during a busy day and the fields are set for eliminations on Saturday. In Nostalgia Top Fuel James Murphy is the No. 1 qualifier heading into the eight-car elimination field with his pass of 5.618-seconds at 260.36 mph. Jim Murphy is second, Mendry Fry is third and Tony Bartone is in the fourth position. First round of eliminations are set to begin at 1 p.m. 

Tickets for the final day of the 15th annual Holley National Hot Rod Reunion® presented by AAA Insurance are $25 at the gate and children 15 and under are free with a paid adult. 

The Hot Rod Reunions are produced by the NHRA Motorsports Museum and benefit the facility located in Pomona, Calif. The NHRA Motorsports Museum is a 501c (3) non-profit institution. The Museum’s mission is to celebrate the impact of motorsports on American culture. The Museum collects, preserves, exhibits and interprets the vehicles, stories and artifacts that represent America’s affection for, and the influence of, automotive speed and style in all its forms

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Motorsports Museum 15th annual Holley National Hot Rod Reunion presented by AAA Insurance:

NOSTALGIA TOP FUEL
1) James Young, Salem, Wis., '07 FED, 5.618 seconds, 260.36 mph
2) Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa, Calif., '13 Neil & Parks, 5.692, 239.61
3) Mendy Fry, Los Angeles, Calif., '16 Hadman, 5.697, 244.65
4) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '16 Mckinney, 5.727, 243.68
5) Adam Sorokin, Glendale, Calif., '04 Sterling, 5.881, 185.21
6) Dusty Green, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '06 Neil & Parks, 5.911, 245.45
7) David Miller, Cedar Hill, Mo., '05 Neil & Parks, 6.040, 192.63
8) Tyler Hilton, Sharonville, Ohio, '12 Horton, 6.109, 235.93
9) Jason Greenwood, Racine, Wis., '10 Stirling, 6.238, 241.80
10) Julius Hughes, Gainesville, Ga., '11 Horton, 6.281, 241.20

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Romine, Fishers, Ind., '79 Mustang, 5.824 seconds, 248.93 mph
2) Greg Jacobsmeyer, Florissant, Mo., '70 Challenger, 6.034, 232.63
3) Anthony Bronge, Belvidere, Ill., '79 Corvette, 6.093, 222.47
4) Bazz Young, Pleasant Prairie, Wis., '69 Camaro, 7.553, 129.11 

AA/FUEL ALTERED
1) Randy Bradford, Camano Island, Wash., '37 Fiat, 6.367 seconds, 209.65 mph
2) Ron Hope, Franklin, Tenn., '32 Bantam, 6.375, 208.75
3) Nick Davies, Oxfordshire, England, '32 Bantam, 6.460, 223.84
4) Vince Generalao, Las Vegas, Nev., '23 Ford T, 6.558, 206.04 

7.0 PRO
1) Michael Sexton, Bloomington, Ind., '07 Neil & Parks, 7.0, 7.016 seconds, 0.016 (over index)
2) Ernie Lipinski, Willmar, Minn., '10 Neil & Parks, 7.0, 7.025, 0.025
3) Don Nave, South Whitley, Ind., '12 Lake City Chs, 7.0, 7.067, 0.067
4) Gordon Horn, Rockport, Ind., '63 Chevy, 7.0, 7.070, 0.070
5) Larry Harlen, Rockport, Ind., '48 Anglia, 7.0, 7.073, 0.073
6) Ron Huegli, Wilsonville, Ore., '76 Monza, 7.0, 7.115, 0.115
7) Robbie Freels, Island, Ky., '94 Canode, 7.0, 7.143, 0.143
8) Jacob Breerman, Rockport, Ind., '32 Bantam, 7.0, 7.506, 0.506
9) Steve Walczak, Rochester, N.Y., '32 Bantam, 7.0, 6.979, -0.021

7.5 PRO
1) Tyler Allen, Manchester, Ky., '63 Corvette, 7.5, 7.504 seconds, 0.004 (over index)2) Jeffrey Ferguson Jr., Byhalia, Miss., '02 Spitzer, 7.5, 7.529, 0.029
3) Jeff Wilkerson, Athens, Ala., '41 Willys, 7.5, 7.537, 0.037
4) Bo Boles, Slaughters, Ky., '23 Model T, 7.5, 7.540, 0.040
5) Bruce Hacker, Seagrove, N.C., '15 S & W, 7.5, 7.546, 0.046
6) Steve Matthews, Marietta, Okla., '70 Woody Gilmore, 7.5, 7.565, 0.065
7) Darrell Wathen, Utica, Ky., '41 Willys, 7.5, 7.603, 0.103
8) Todd Campbell, Hamilton, Ohio, '03 Schafer, 7.5, 7.626, 0.126
9) Don Moore, Hamilton, Ohio, '72 FED, 7.5, 7.677, 0.177
10) Darrell Eakle, Fairdale, Ky., '14 FED, 7.5, 7.700, 0.200

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Wade Nunnelly, Brandon, Fla., '23 T Altered, A/C, 8.010 seconds, 0.010 (over index)
2) Jeff Lawson, Lexington, Ky., '27 Model T, B/C, 8.516, 0.016
3) Scott Shiffler, Woodstock, Ga., '65 Woody Gilmore, C/C, 9.020, 0.020
4) Bart Boles, Slaughters, Ky., dragster, A/C, 8.030, 0.030
5) Jim Slovak, Lambertville, N.J., '66 Don Tuttle, C/C, 9.032, 0.032
6) Joe Moore, Covington, La., '23 T Altered, D/C, 9.544, 0.044
7) Glenn Lever, Rochester, N.Y., '10 Rooman, A/C, 8.073, 0.073
8) Alex Schmid, St Cloud, Minn., '15 FED, C/C, 9.090, 0.090
9) Stan Hunter, Nashville, Tenn., '32 Bantam, D/C, 9.600, 0.100
10) Russell Snyder, Memphis, Tenn., '23 T Altered, A/C, 8.122, 0.122

MODIFIED ELIMINATOR
1) Heath Shemwell, Trenton, Ky., '69 Camaro, B/M, 10.507 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Shay Smith, Louisville, Ky., '57 Chevy WGN, C/M, 11.009, 0.009
3) Ken Morris, Camden, Ohio, '41 Chevy, F/M, 12.515, 0.015
4) Tim Birmingham, Cincinnati, Ohio, '66 Chevelle, C/M, 11.025, 0.025
5) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '68 Plym GTX, A/M, 10.026, 0.026
6) Greg Carta, Franklin, Ky., '67 Camaro RS, B/M, 10.527, 0.027
7) Sam Yeater, Glenville, Pa., '70 Maverick, A/M, 10.027, 0.027
8) Roger Plate, Muncie, Ind., '67 Nova, A/M, 10.028, 0.028
9) Jody Blalock Jr., Jefferson, Ga., '47 Hudson, A/M, 10.032, 0.032
10) Joe Candela, O{fallon, Mo., '70 Dart, C/M, 11.034, 0.034

GEEZER GASSERS
1) Don Moyer, Mentor, Ohio, '40 Willys, E/GG, 11.025 seconds, 0.025 (over index)
2) Bill Ziel, Santa Rosa Beach, Fla., '41 Willys, C/GG, 10.029, 0.029
3) Randy Addington, Redkey, Ind., '37 Chevy, E/GG, 11.062, 0.062
4) John Swiek, Dayton, Ind., '37 Chevy CPE, C/GG, 10.064, 0.064
5) Gary Raber, Royal Palm Beach, Fla., '40 Ford Coupe, E/GG, 11.112, 0.112
6) Greg Porter, Greenville, S.C., '55 Chevy, A/GG, 9.116, 0.116
7) Frankie Allen, Covington, La., '33 Willys, A/GG, 9.160, 0.160
8) Robert Walker, Chattanooga, Tenn., '57 Belair, E/GG, 11.194, 0.194
9) Bill Sworm, Rockfield, Ill., '41 Willys, D/GG, 10.700, 0.200
10) Chuck Lipka, Eureka, Mo., '41 Willys, C/GG, 10.243, 0.243

NOSTALGIA SUPER STOCK
1) Clay Kossuth, Catawissa, Mo., '63 Coronet, A/NSS, 10.005 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Jim Netherland, Columbia, Tenn., '67 Buick GS, B/NSS, 10.510, 0.010
3) Jimmy Gower, Leitchfield, Ky., '65 Skylark, E/NSS, 12.011, 0.011
4) Dave Schultz, Richmond, Texas, '63 Plymouth, C/NSS, 11.023, 0.023
5) Al Wilson, Bell Buckle, Tenn., '60 Belvedere, E/NSS, 12.031, 0.031
6) Mike Moss, Paducah, Ky., '66 Biscayne, A/NSS, 10.037, 0.037
7) Pete Alles, Clarksville, Ind., '63 Fury, C/NSS, 11.039, 0.039
8) Dale Meers, Buffalo, Ky., '68 Cuda, B/NSS, 10.556, 0.056
9) Barry Camp, Monroe, Ga., '66 Biscayne, AA/FX, 9.080, 0.080
10) Larry Despain, Elizabethtown, Ky., '64 Fury, A/NSS, 10.084, 0.084

TOP STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Donnie Vaught, Milton, Tenn., '67 Camaro, C/S, 11.014 seconds, 0.014 (over index)
2) Larry Fleming, Franklin, Ky., '70 Duster, G/S, 13.026, 0.026
3) Carl Gilbert, Indianapolis, Ind., '71 Nova, B/S, 10.533, 0.033
4) Kevin Wells, Midway, Ky., '72 Nova, D/S, 11.546, 0.046
5) Chris Cowles, Bowling Green, Ky., '70 Nova, E/S, 12.059, 0.059
6) Scott Taylor, Batavia, Ohio, '66 Belvedere II, F/S, 12.564, 0.064
7) Doug Cowling, Browns, Ill., '69 Camaro SS, F/S, 12.632, 0.132
8) Brett Davis, Canby, Ore., '55 Del RAY, C/S, 11.148, 0.148
9) Tim Weinzapfel, St Philips, Ind., '66 Belair WGN, G/S, 13.158, 0.158
10) Dennis White, Bardstown, Ky., '64 Fairlane, E/S, 12.218, 0.218

HOT ROD ELIMINATOR
1) Chip Brown, Pennsville, N.J., '64 300k, 8.635 seconds, 158.17 mph
2) David White, Washington, Ind., '67 Chevy II, 8.666, 154.72
3) Mark Womble, Paducah, Ky., dragster, 8.930, 149.20
4) Kenny Pease, Dyersburg, Tenn., '62 Nova, 9.324, 140.44
5) Terry Lindsey, Bowling Green, Ky., '67 Camaro, 9.368, 132.08
6) Rick Seeba, West Alton, Mo., '55 Chevy, 9.641, 137.83
7) Ned Ioder, Streator, Ill., '68 Dart, 9.725, 135.44
8) Michael Goodwin, Jefferson, Ga., '70 Dart, 9.771, 135.59
9) Dean Kivisto, Windsor Ontario, , '69 AMC, 9.822, 136.10
10) Robert Arbuckle, Adrian, Mo., '66 Nova, 9.900, 135.04

GAS ELIMINATOR
1) Phil Stamps, Tipton, Ind., '70 Camaro, D/G, 9.502 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Bob Mitchell, Cincinnati, Ohio, '69 Dart, E/G, 10.005, 0.005
3) Mitchell Allen, Manchester, Ky., '69 Camaro, D/G, 9.514, 0.014
4) Mel Grace, Potosi, Mo., '71 Pinto, E/G, 10.016, 0.016
5) Jeff Gregory, Franklin, Ky., '68 Nova SS, E/G, 10.018, 0.018
6) Greg Brannon, Longwood, Fla., '65 Chevy II, E/G, 10.020, 0.020
7) John Guy, Sunset, La., '67 Camaro, C/G, 9.023, 0.023
8) Brian Cagle, Clarksville, Tenn., '78 Fairmont, D/G, 9.527, 0.027
9) Mike Oldham, Mcalpin, Fla., '37 Ford, A/G, 8.031, 0.031
10) Ted Wood, Mooreville, Miss., '68 Barracuda, C/G, 9.053, 0.053

348/409
1) Kevin Wilson, Tupelo, Miss., '63 Impala, 409, 9.814 seconds, -123.766 (under index)
2) Randy Kirker, Sanborn, N.Y., '31 Ford, 409, 10.657, -110.763
3) Bryan Fugate, Norwalk, Ohio, '63 Impala SS, 409, 11.384, -108.256
4) Lonnie Hall, Dayton, Ohio, '62 Impala SS, 409, 11.386, -104.864
5) Dave Coots, Vinton, Iowa, '64 Impala, 409, 11.813, -103.227
6) Joel Czopek, Golden, Colo., '62 Belair, 409, 11.928, -99.882
7) Jerry Kuenster, Lancaster, Wis., '59 Chevy, 409, 12.080, -97.170
8) James Schrader, Hartsburg, Mo., '62 Chevy, 409, 12.774, -95.226
9) Martin Key, Woodburn, Ky., '62 Bubbletop, 409, 13.421, -93.589
10) Rick Inghram, Willoughby, Ohio, '61 Biscayne, 409, 14.066, -85.804



E-mail this article

Print this article



 
 
 
       Copyright © 2017 NHRA Motorsports Museum Follow us on Twitter or Facebook or Blog