Reunion Honorees     * deceased

California Hot Rod Reunions

1992

Grand Marshal                                Ernie Hashim*

Honorees                                         Art Chrisman*

                                                            C.J. “Pappy” Hart *

                                                            “TV” Tommy Ivo

                                                            Leland Kolb *

                                                            Wally* and Barbara* Parks

1993

Grand Marshal                                Jim Nelson*

Honorees                                         Joaquin Arnett*

                                                            Lou Baney *

                                                            Jim McLennan *

                                                            Sid Masters * and G.B. “Rick” Richter

                                                            Frank Pedregon *

                                                            Gas Ronda*

1994

Grand Marshal                                Linda Vaughn

Honorees                                         Roger Coburn*

                                                            Bob Cress *

                                                            Ted Gotelli *

                                                            Doris Herbert

                                                            Original NHRA Drag Safari

                                                                        Chic Cannon

                                                                        Bud Coons*

                                                                        Bud Evans*

                                                                        Eric Rickman*

1995

Grand Marshals                              Tom “the Mongoose” McEwen*

                                                            Don “the Snake” Prudhomme

Honorees                                         Chris “the Greek” Karamesines

                                                            Ak Miller *

                                                            Ed Pink

                                                            Joe Reath*

                                                            Tony Waters*

1996

Grand Marshal                                “Big Daddy” Don Garlits

Honorees                                         Bill “Farmer” Dismuke *

                                                            Gene Mooneyham *

                                                            Hayden Proffitt

                                                            Kenny Safford *

                                                            Bill* and Bob * Summers

                                                            Steve Gibbs

Reunion Spotlight                          “TV” Tommy Ivo

Preservation Award                      Bruce Meyer

1997

Grand Marshal                                “Dyno” Don Nicholson *

Honorees                                         Gene Adams

                                                            Andy Brizio

                                                            Jim Deist*

                                                            Fred Larsen * and Don Cummins *

                                                            Tony Nancy *

Reunion Spotlight                          Dragmaster’s Jim Nelson* and Dode Martin*

1998

Grand Marshal                                James Warren*

Honorees                                         “Big John” Mazmanian *

                                                            Jeep and Ronnie Hampshire

                                                            Lou Senter*

                                                            Larry Sutton

                                                            Al Teague

Reunion Spotlight                          Champion Speed Shop’s Jim McLennan *

Preservation Award                      Dan La Croix

1999

Grand Marshal                                Rich Guasco

Honorees                                         Don Alderson *

                                                            Ralph Guldahl, Jr.*

                                                            Jerry Kugel

                                                            K.S. Pittman*

                                                            Jess VanDeventer

Reunion Spotlight                          Road Kings of Burbank

2000

Grand Marshal                                Danny Ongais

Honorees                                         Nick Arias, Jr.*

                                                            Robert “Bones” Balogh

                                                            Dave* and Tim Beebe

                                                            Cloy Fitzgerald

                                                            Bob Noice

Reunion Spotlight                          Kent Fuller

Preservation Award                      Blackie Gejeian*

2001

Grand Marshals                              Wally* and Barbara * Parks

Honorees                                         George Bolthoff*

                                                            Roy Fjastad*

                                                            Pat Foster*

                                                            Chuck Griffith*

                                                            Gene Winfield

Reunion Spotlight                          L.A. Roadsters

2002

Grand Marshal                                Marvin Rifchin*

Honorees                                         Bob and Don Spar

                                                            The Surfers – Tom Jobe and Bob Skinner*

                                                            Bobby Tapia

                                                            Doug Thorley

                                                            Don Vesco *

Reunion Spotlight                          So-Cal Speed Shop

2003

Grand Marshal                                Bob Muravez aka Floyd Lippencott, Jr.

Honorees                                         John Bradley*

                                                            Gary Cochran*

                                                            Bruce Geisler

                                                            Pete Millar *

                                                            Glen Stokey*

Reunion Spotlight                          Moon Equipment Co. / Mooneyes USA

Golden Age Award                        Berardini Brothers*

2004

Grand Marshal                                Paula Murphy

Honorees                                         Bill Alexander*

                                                            The Frantic Four

                                                                        Jim Fox

                                                                        Dennis Holding

                                                                        Ron Rivero

                                                                        Norm Weekly*

                                                            Tom Medley*

                                                            Joe Mondello*

                                                            Amos Satterlee*

Reunion Spotlight                          Dust Devils of Ridgecrest

Golden Age Award                        Creighton Hunter *

2005

Grand Marshal                                Dale Armstrong*

Honorees                                         Leon Fitzgerald

                                                            Dick Landy *

                                                            Shirley Shahan Bridges

                                                            Bill Simpson

                                                            Dave Uyehara

                                                            Dave Wallace, Sr.*

Reunion Spotlight                          Classic Fuel Altereds

Board of Directors Award            Jack Williams *

Golden Age Award                        Charles W. “Scotty” Scott *

Preservation Award                      Art Chrisman*

2006

Grand Marshal                                Roland Leong

Honorees                                         Hershel “Junior” Conway

                                                            Bill Crossley*

                                                            Fred Crow

                                                            Don Enriquez

                                                            Don Hampton

Reunion Spotlight                          Chris Karamesines and the “ChiZler”

Golden Age Award                        Tommy Auger*

2007

Grand Marshal                                Ed “The Ace” McCulloch

Honorees                                         “L’il John” Buttera*

                                                            Rocky Childs* and Jim Albert

                                                            Red Greth

                                                            Mike Kuhl and Carl Olson

                                                            Mike Jones

Reunion Spotlight                          United States Drag Racing Team

2008

Grand Marshal                                Junior Thompson*

Honorees                                         Steve Davis

                                                            John Edmunds*

                                                            Butch Maas*

                                                            Walt Rhoades

                                                            Georgia Seipel

Reunion Spotlight                          Gas Ronda*

Golden Age Award                        Frank “Ike” Iacono

2009

Grand Marshal                                Jess Tyree*

Honorees                                         Danny Broussard

                                                            Don Moody

                                                            Steve Reyes

                                                            “Jet Car Bob” Smith*

                                                            Walt Stevens

Reunion Spotlight                          Stone*, Woods* & Cook*

2010

Grand Marshal                                Tom Hanna

Honorees                                         Bill Bagshaw

                                                            Don Long

                                                            Al “Mousie” Marcellus

                                                            Dave McClelland

                                                            Larry Steinneger* and Al Eshenbaugh

Golden Age Award                         Gordon Browning*

2011

Grand Marshal                                Steve Gibbs

Honorees                                         Harry Hibler

                                                            Wayne King

                                                            John Peters

                                                            Dwight Salisbury

                                                            George Santos*

Reunion Spotlight                          The Chrisman Family

2012

Grand Marshal                                “TV Tommy” Ivo

Honorees                                         Bob and Jim Brissette

                                                            Gary and Jerry Mallicoat

                                                            Jim Nicoll*

                                                            Marv Ripes

                                                            Ed Sigmon

Reunion Spotlight                          Stags Car Club

Board of Directors Award            John and Blake Bowser

2013

Grand Marshal                                Butch Leal

Honorees                                         Tommy Allen

                                                            Roy Brizio

                                                            Jim DeFrank

                                                            Larry Dixon, Sr.

                                                            John Rasmussen

Reunion Spotlight                          Kelly & Son Crazy Painters

2014

Grand Marshal                                Mike Dunn

Honorees                                         Bob Brooks*

                                                            Cortopassi Brothers* and Butler

                                                            Hugh Tucker

                                                            Dennis Varni

                                                            Sid Waterman

Reunion Spotlight                          Bay Area Roadsters

Golden Age Award                        Cook* & Bedwell* Isky U-Fab Special

2015

Grand Marshal                                Jim Dunn

Honorees                                          Paul Althouse*

                                                            Cub Barnett*

                        Don Gaide & Don Ratican “The Sour Sisters”

                        John Jodauga

                        Doug Kruse*

Board of Directors Award            John Ewald*

2016

Grand Marshal                                All Past Honorees (25th Anniversary)

Honoree                                            Don Irvin

2017

Grand Marshal                                Rick Stewart

Honorees                                         Pete Eastwood

                                                            Bill Holland

                                                            Bob Lambeck

                                                            Bob Panella, Sr.                              

                                                            Jimmy Scott

Board of Directors Award               Ron Johnson*

2018

Grand Marshal                                 Kelly Brown

Honorees                                          Bob Brandt

                                                            Jerry Darien

                                                            Jim Murphy

                                                            Rick Voegelin

                                                            Dave Wallace, Jr.

2019

Grand Marshal                                 Jerry Ruth

Honorees                                          Harry Burkholder

                                                            Mike Cook

                                                            Bill Dunlap

                                                            Phil Mandella

                                                            Gary Southern